Buy Any 5 Seeds Get 2 Free. 5+2 Use Coupon Code GREENLOVE  

Welcome to Nursery Serve

Sankrant Vel, Flame Vine Plant

Sankrant Vel, Flame Vine Plant

Auspicious or Feng Shui plant Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing.


MRP: 395 439 10% Off

(Inclusive of all taxes)

  • Shipping ₹ 0
  • Free Shipping on orders above ₹ 399
  • Free 1 Plant Supergrowth Booster on Plant Purchase

Quantity

Out Of Stock Add to Wishlist
Submit Review

Find Me in >>

All flowering plants | Other flowering plants | Climber plants | Climbers & creepers | Plant for birds & butterfly | Winter plants | Top 10 plants for terrace balcony | Easy To Grow Plants

Purchase Description

  • Sankrant Vel, Flame Vine Plant
  • Product Material : Natural Plant With Pot , Quantity : 1
  • Pot : Height : 5 Inches (13 cm), Pot Colour : Black (Plastic)
  • Very easy to maintain and Suitable for gifting to Plant Lovers

Plant Description

Sankrant Vel

Common name:

Flaming Trumpet, Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Orange Bignonia, Orange Shower

Regional name:

Marathi - Sankrant Vel, Tamil - Tanga Pu

Flaming Trumpet, Golden Shower, Flame Vine, Orange Bignonia, Orange Shower

Pyrostegia - offers a burst of color

Category:

Climbers, Creepers & Vines

Family:

Bignoniaceae or Jacaranda family

Light:

Sun growing, Semi shade

Water:

Normal

Primarily grown for:

Flowers

Flowering season:

February, March, April

Flower or Inflorescence color:

Orange

Foliage color:

Green

Plant Height or length:

8 to 12 meters

Plant Form:

Climbing or growing on support

Special Character:

Auspicious or Feng Shui plant

Can grow on trellis or chain link fencing

Must have for Farm house or big gardens

Generally available in India in quantities of:

Over hundreds

Plant Description:

- This is what makes us grow plants. Their sheer beauty. A Pyrostegia in full bloom is more pretty than any man made item. And its beauty lies in its short fleeting presence.

- This beautiful climber comes to us from Brazil and Paraguay.

- Leaves are compound with 2-8 leafiets and one terminal one.

- Leaflets ovate to ovate oblong 4-7 cm long.

- Corolla tubular about 5 cm long.

- Orange slender tubed flowers, 8 cm long.

- Flowers are borne in large drooping clusters.

Growing tips:

- Grows best in full sunlight.

- Will climb and cover a fence, trellis, walls and arches.

- Dry and thin shoots should be removed after flowering.

- Plants will not bloom well in warm and humid coastal areas.

- They require cool winters for best bloom.

- Can be grown as a pot plant as well.

Disclaimer: The image is for reference purposes only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc.


Frequently bought together

Choose item to buy together
+
+
+
+

Price 874 1186 28% Off

Total price:

874

SKU: NSIC625

Want to tell us your experience with this product ? Just login and add your comments